CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B80775

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch
156 State Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated December 30, 1996, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 1742331, is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric (the sleeves and the top two thirds of the body of the garment) and 100% cotton, denim woven fabric (collar, placket and bottom third of the garment). The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a pointed collar; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with seven metal buttons; two, front patch pockets in the waist area; two side slits; and a hemmed bottom.

You submitted the following information with this request:

KNIT WOVEN

Surface Area 70.6% 29.4% Weight 61.9%% 38.1%

The essential character of the cardigan is imparted by the knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), General Rules of Interpretation(GRI) 3(b), noted.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division